Kodak Ultra Performance 32GB

  • Advertised capacity: 32GB
  • Logical capacity: 31,164,727,296 bytes
  • Physical capacity: 31,164,727,296 bytes
  • Fake/skimpy flash: Skimpy (2.61% skimp)
  • Protected area: 83,886,080 bytes
  • Adjusted skimp: 2.35%
  • Speed class markings: Class 10, U3, V30, A1
  • CID data:
    • Manufacturer ID: 0x9f
    • OEM ID: 0x5449 (ASCII: TI)
    • Product name: 0x3030303030 (ASCII: 00000)
    • Product revision: 0x00
Sample #123Average
Obtained fromAliExpressAliExpressAliExpressN/A
Price paid$7.47$1.79$1.79$3.68
Serial number0xb8201f910xba100caa0xbb4010e4N/A
Manufacture dateJun 2023Jun 2023Jun 2023N/A
Sequential read speed (MB/sec)88.9583.9783.3785.43
Sequential write speed (MB/sec)13.4314.2715.8614.52
Random read speed (IOPS/sec)1,709.831,663.231,506.211,626.42
Random write speed (IOPS/sec)187.58171.76169.81176.38
Read/write cycles to first error3,530Not yet determinedNot yet determined3,530
Read/write cycles to complete failureNot yet determinedNot yet determinedNot yet determinedNot yet determined
Total days to complete failureNot yet determinedNot yet determinedNot yet determinedNot yet determined
Card reader usedSmartQ Single*JJS CR-UTC4ACJJS CR-UTC4ACN/A
Package frontN/A
Package backNot availableNot availableN/A
Card frontN/A
Card backN/A

* I think.

Discussion

When I started this project, I searched for SD cards on AliExpress, then sorted the results in ascending order by price. I believe this is one came up as one of the early results. The price point was a little more than I wanted to pay — which is why I only ordered one of them initially. (I later decided to try to get 3 of each model, which is why I ordered the other two.) I’ll note that many of the results manipulated their position in the search results by including a variation of the product which was simply a microSD-to-SD adapter, which the sellers can afford to sell for a much lower price than the cards themselves — and which appears as the price for the item in the search results. This is the case on this item as of the time of this writing (with them listing a microSD-to-SD adapter for $0.56, excluding shipping), and I believe it was the case at the time I purchased it.

Performance-wise, this card was disappointing:

  • Sequential read scores for all three samples were less than 0.5 standard deviations above average. The worst measurement in this category put it into the 41st percentile.
  • Sequential write scores for all three samples were below average, with sample #1 scoring one standard deviation below average. The worst measurement in this category put it into the 16th percentile.
  • Random read scores for all three samples were less than 0.5 standard deviations below average. The worst measurement in this category put it into the 42nd percentile.
  • Random write scores for all three samples were less than 1 standard deviation below average. The worst measurement in this category put it into the 22nd percentile.
  • All samples performed well enough to merit the Class 10 marking that it bears, but not well enough for any of the others. Perhaps they would have done better if they had been tested under proper test conditions…but somehow I doubt it.

Curiously, the 32GB and 64GB versions appear to have been made by different manufacturers, as indicated by the data in their respective CID registers. The 64GB version did markedly better on write performance — although, interestingly, markedly worse on read performance. Both versions are similar in their packaging — although the 64GB version came with a microSD-to-SD adapter, whereas the 32GB version did not — and both bear the information of Dexxon Groupe, indicating (to me, at least) that they were likely sold by Dexxon under license from Kodak. Indeed, their website indicates that they sell storage and IT products for a number of various well-known brands, Kodak included. It appears that Dexxon simply chose different manufacturers for the two versions of this card. It’s unclear exactly what the reason for this is.

As of this writing, all three samples are still undergoing endurance testing:

  • Sample #1’s first error was a 6-sector wide data verification error during round 3,531. It has survived 4,530 read/write cycles so far.
  • Samples #2 and #3 have not yet reached the 2,000 read/write cycle mark. They are currently estimated to get to this point in late August 2024.

June 9, 2024

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *